Accident Beechcraft A55 Baron N1494G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221078

Date:Monday 23 December 1985
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1494G
MSN: TC-262
Total airframe hrs:2165 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Buchanan Field Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
a Beechcraft Baron N1494G, executing a missed instrument approach procedure from an approach to runway 19R, lost control and crashed into the roof of the Macy's Department Store at nearby Sunvalley Mall, killing the pilot and two passengers and seriously injuring 84 Christmas shoppers in the crowded mall, mainly by spraying them with burning fuel. Four of the victims on the ground later died.
- NTSB :
DRG ARR, THE ACFT WAS VECTORED FOR AN LDA RWY 19R APCH. AFTER BEING CLRD FOR THE APCH, THE PLT WAS ADVISED THAT RADAR SVC WAS TERMINATED & TOLD TO CONTACT THE TWR. AT 2033 PST, HE RPRTD INBND AT THE FINAL APCH FIX & WAS CLRD FOR THE APCH.APRX 2 MIN LATER, HE DECLARED A MISSED APCH. THE TWR CONTROLLER (CTLR) INSTRUCTED THE PLT TO CONTACT TRAVIS DEP CTL, BUTONLY A 'GARBLED' REPLY WAS HEARD. THERE WAS NO FURTHER RDO CONTACT WITH THE ACFT. AFTER CROSSING THE ARPT ON A SSE HDG, THE ACFT ENTERED A LEFT CLBG TURN AS IF TO BEGIN THE MISSED APCH PROCEDURE, THEN IT TURNED RGT AS IF TO BEGIN A DWNWND &BASE LEG FOR RWY 1L. WITNESSES RPRTD THE ACFT ENTERED CLDS & SHORTLY THEREAFTER, IT REAPPEARED IN A STEEP, DSCNDG, RGT TURN. IT THEN CRASHED INTO A DEPT STORE APRX 1 MI SOUTH OF THE ARPT WHILE IN A 32 DEG RGT BANK, 6 DEG NOSE LOW ATTITUDE.NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS FND THAT WOULD HAVE LED TO THE ACDNT. THE WX (IN PART) WAS: 400' OBSCD, VIS 3/4 MI WITH FOG; SAME AS LDA MINS. MINS FOR CIRCLING APCH WERE 600' & 1 MI. NO COCKPIT VOICE RECORDER INSTALLED OR REQD.
- Probable Cause :
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

AIRCRAFT HANDLING..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
SPATIAL DISORIENTATION..PILOT IN COMMAND
SPIRAL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND

Contributing Factors:
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
WEATHER CONDITION..LOW CEILING
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
IFR PROCEDURE..NOT FOLLOWED..PILOT IN COMMAND

Sources:

1) NTSB : https://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X38454&key=1
2) Wiki : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buchanan_Field_Airport
3) http://www.check-six.com/Crash_Sites/SunValley_Mall_Crash.htm