Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III N8227J ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221084

Date:Wednesday 23 January 2019
Time:11:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Erickson Inc
Registration: N8227J
MSN: 51313
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:5088 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce M250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rogue Valley Memorial Hospital Heliport, OR (OR99)
Destination airport:Rogue Valley Memorial Hospital Heliport, OR (OR99)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was for the pilot to accrue flight-time to fulfill annual flight-time insurance requirements. Radar data indicate that, after departure, the pilot flew the helicopter generally to the south of the departure airport, where the helicopter made various low-level maneuvers and then began to follow a highway northward. The helicopter made several turns during the final two minutes of recorded radar data before the last recorded data point, which was near to the accident site. Examination of the wreckage found no evidence of any engine or airframe anomalies that may have contributed to the accident.

At the time of the accident, weather forecasts and advisories for the accident area predicted areas of instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) and mountain obscuration and various cameras in the area captured images of low ceilings, fog, and obscuration. There was no record the pilot obtained a preflight weather briefing on the day of the accident. Had he obtained such a briefing, he likely would have been aware of the possibility of encountering below minimum weather conditions for helicopter operations.

The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilot encountering IMC, subsequently becoming spatially disoriented, and losing control of the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue visual flight into deteriorating weather, which resulted in an encounter with instrument meteorological conditions and spatial disorientation leading to a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://ktvl.com/news/local/crews-searching-for-downed-helicopter-in-colestin-valley
http://jacksoncountyor.org/sheriff/News/sar-responds-to-fatal-helicopter-crash
https://kobi5.com/news/update-helicopter-crashes-during-routine-training-flight-south-of-ashland-94414/
http://mailtribune.com/news/top-stories/one-dead-following-helicopter-crash
https://kobi5.com/news/94476-94476/

Data________________________

NTSB
http://www.oregontravels.com/_roads/sw_I5_SiskiyouSummitExit6_625.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8227J
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8227J%20
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8626486 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: