Incident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk IV K9026,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22159

Date:Saturday 2 March 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk IV
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9026
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth
Destination airport:RAF Dishforth
Narrative:
(ZA-O) The aircraft was returning from operations on Berlin when it crashed on approach to Dishforth
two engines failed on approach due to lack of fuel. Aircraft crashed in field a quarter of a mile short of runway due to low altitude when engines cut out. Hit a tree on crashing. Severe damage to aircraft.
Sgt A S Johnson RAF pilot ok
F/Lt P J Harrington RAF pilot ok
Sgt W B Lyma RAF observer ok
LAC P McQuade RAF wireless operator ok
AC G A Chalmers RAF air gunner ok

Sources:

10 Squandron Record of Events document AIR27/141/14 held by National Archives uk which includes full details of incident