Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP XB-OZF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221696

Date:Saturday 9 February 2019
Time:c. 16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Capacitación Aérea S.C. Toluca-México
Registration: XB-OZF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santa María del Monte, Zinacantepec -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna crashed under unknown circumstances and ended upside down in a field. Both occupants, a trainer and trainee, were injured. After radio contact was lost around 16:00 the plane of flying school Capacitación Aérea S.C. Toluca-México was found around 16:40.

Sources:

https://www.elsoldemexico.com.mx/republica/sociedad/desplome-de-avioneta-en-zinacantepec-deja-dos-lesionados-3037059.html
https://www.hoyestado.com/2019/02/cae-avioneta-en-zinacantepec/
https://edomex.quadratin.com.mx/aterriza-avioneta-de-emergencia-en-zinacantepec/
http://pablohiriart.com/2019/02/09/aterriza-avioneta-de-emergencia-en-zinacantepec/
https://pulsoslp.com.mx/2019/02/09/reportan-desplome-de-avioneta-en-zinacantepec/