Accident Robinson R22 ZS-RLV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221894

Date:Monday 3 December 2018
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-RLV
MSN: 3587
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farm Potgietersleger, Ventersburg district -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Farm Erfenis,Thabo Mofutsanyana District Municipality, Free State, RSA
Destination airport:Farm Erfenis,Thabo Mofutsanyana District Municipality, Free State, RSA
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by a passenger took off from the farm Erfenis, Thabo Mofutsanyana District Municipality, Free State, South Africa, and flew to the farm Potgietersleger in the Ventersburg district. The purpose of the flight was to search for jackals on the farm as the jackals were killing and injuring livestock. Both doors of the helicopter were removed for the flight to provide for better visibility. The flight was conducted along a densely vegetated area next to the Koolspruit River as that was the area the jackals would most likely hide.

The pilot stated that while maneuvering over the vegetated area at a low level, at a speed of approximately 30 kt, they encountered a sudden gust of wind from behind. The low main rotor revolutions per minute (RPM) horn sounded and the low RPM warning light illuminated on the instrument panel. The pilot stated that he aimed to clear the eroded embankment, and commenced with a right turn with the intention to turn into wind. He managed to clear the eroded embankment and landed on a flat area but the helicopter touched down hard and the right skid dug into the soil and broke off and the helicopter rolled over to the right.

None of the occupants on-board the helicopter sustained any injuries. The helicopter sustained substantial damage during the accident sequence.

PROBABLE CAUSE
The main rotor RPM decayed due to a sudden gust of wind whilst maneuvering at low height resulting on an unsuccessful forced landing.

CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
1: The high density altitude conditions had a significant influence on the engine power, as the helicopter was equipped with a normal aspirated engine.
2: The power available from the engine is directly proportional to the RPM. In this accident, the engine power required to fly out of the situation exceeded the engine power available even after the pilot rolled on the throttle and lowered the collective pitch lever.
3: The pilot was afraid to collide with an embankment caused by soil erosion. In an attempt to clear it, the main rotor RPM was substantially depleted.
4: According to the pilot, the prevailing wind was from the same direction as on the day of the accident during the on-site investigation the following day. The wind speed was observed to be inconsistent, and gusting from time to time. A substantial number of whirlwinds (dust devils) were also present.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. SACAA Accident Report: http://www.caa.co.za/Accidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/9758.pdf
2. http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/zs-c.php

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 September 2010 G-HRBS Fly Executive Ltd 0 Goodwood Aerodrome, Chichester, West Sussex w/o