Incident Kavanagh E-240 VH-NUE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221949

Date:Monday 18 February 2019
Time:c. 08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kavanagh E-240
Owner/operator:Picture This Ballooning Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-NUE
MSN: E240-545
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Wantirna South, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Bundoora, Melbourne, VC
Destination airport:Heatherton, Melbourne, VC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A flight of five balloons experienced unstable wind conditions and subsequent layover landing attempts in Melbourne east in Victoria. The balloon collided with trees in Wantirna South and another balloon with the terrain and a tree in Vermont South, Melbourne east. Three balloons landed uneventfully. There were no reported injuries to any of the occupants onboard the five balloons.

Sources:

https://www.news.com.au/national/victoria/news/police-and-paramedics-called-after-two-hot-air-balloons-crash-in-melbourne/news-story/5f73df5ca5744efb20d142dc5609d885
https://www.theage.com.au/national/victoria/i-m-still-shaking-hot-air-balloons-crash-minutes-apart-in-melbourne-s-east-20190218-p50yg5.html
https://twitter.com/i/status/1097259590436085760

Location