Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III VH-FUX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1993
Time:09:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Anderson Helicopters
Registration: VH-FUX
MSN: 2665
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:4 km SSW Mount Hotham, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hotham Heights, Victoria
Destination airport:Moorabbin, Melbourne (MBW/YMMB)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Helicopter took off from Mount Hotham Ski Resort and was heading towards Moorabbin Airport (YMMB). It was carrying 2 executives from the Toohey's Brewing Company and the pilot Andy Anderson. The ATSB accident investigation determined that the probable cause was engine flamed out and the aircraft crashed into dense mountainous terrain. The passengers died on impact and the pilot died some time later from hypothermia and/or injuries sustained in the crash.

The helicopter wreckage was not located until 12:45 next day (23 September) after a prolonged search. The accident site was on a steep, snow covered, timbered slope in mountainous, alpine terrain about 1,300 ft lower than Hotham Heights

ATSB Conclusions:
1. The pilot parked the helicopter outdoors and did not fit it with engine intake covers.
2. The helicopter was exposed to blowing snow and freezing conditions overnight. The pilot may not have inspected the plenum chamber for snow or water accumulation before takeoff
3. The engine anti-ice switch was found in the on position.
4. The helicopter was not fitted with the optional engine auto-reignition system. An engine flameout occurred at a low height over terrain unsuitable for a forced landing
5. The ELT fitted to the helicopter was damaged during the impact and could not transmit a distress signal.
6. The pilot survived the initial crash impact but died from injuries and/or hypothermia before the helicopter was located

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/aair199302930.aspx
2. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=50770
3. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/AAIR/pdf/ASOR199302930.PDF