Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk VH-CNT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222121

Date:Saturday 23 February 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Canberra Aeronautical Club
Registration: VH-CNT
MSN: 38-78A0566
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Bungendore, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed into trees as a result of a reported downdraft. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2019-02-23/man-hospitalised-after-small-plane-crashes-into-tree-in-nsw/10843668
https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/CNT

Media: