ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22216
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-AUG-2008
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 310
Operator:Albatross Air
Registration: V5-NPR
C/n / msn: 310Q0985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Eros Airport, Windhoek -   Namibia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FYWE (Eros)
Destination airport:FYNP (Nepara)
Narrative:
Take-off was aborted and the aircraft returned to the terminal to be checked out by technicians who gave it the all clear. A second take-off was attempted and the aircraft became airborne but failed to gain height. The nosewheel collided with the airport perimeter fence, which caused it to crash and flip upside down. Injuries to all five on board ranged from slight to minor.

Sources:
1. Photo Gallery
2. Albatross in Eros se drade
3. Another Cessna Crashes at Eros Airport
4. Another Cessna Crashes at Eros Airport (same report as # 3 - just a different source
5. Another Cessna crashes after taking off from Eros