Incident Northrop F-5E Tiger II 824,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222228

Date:Friday 12 October 1984
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E Tiger II
Owner/operator:Republic of Singapore Air Fore (RSiAF)
Registration: 824
MSN: HA1018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South China Sea -   Singapore
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea during a routine training flight. Pilot Lt Tan Cher Khin (23) ejected safely.

Sources:

The Business Times 13 October 1984, p1
Scramble