Accident Cessna T182T Turbo Skylane PR-ENM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222235

Date:Saturday 23 February 2019
Time:15:46 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182T Turbo Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-ENM
MSN: T18208546
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location: Garimpo Nova Esperança, Jacareacanga,Pará -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alta Floresta Airport, MT (AFL/SBAT)
Destination airport:Jacareacanga Airport, PA (JCR/SBEK)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Alta Floresta at about 14:40 UTC, for a private flight with a pilot and a passenger on board.
During the flight the pilot declared an emergency due to a loss of engine power and made a forced landing on a dense forest area, in the 167° radial, 60nm away from the municipality of Jacareacanga.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/pa/para/noticia/2019/02/25/acidente-de-aviao-deixa-duas-pessoas-mortas-em-jacareacanga-no-para.ghtml
https://www.cenariomt.com.br/2019/02/25/acidente-de-aviao-que-saiu-de-mato-grosso-deixa-duas-pessoas-mortas-no-para/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 July 2015 PR-ENM Tatuí, SP
Undershoot