Incident Douglas A-4S Skyhawk ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222252

Date:Wednesday 28 December 1983
Time:c. 12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSiAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pulau Pawai -   Singapore
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea after technical problems. Pilot ejected and rescued by helicopter 15 minutes later.

Sources:

The Straits Times 29 December 1983, p9