Accident Sikorsky HH-60L Black Hawk N260MW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222396

Date:Thursday 28 February 2019
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HH-60L Black Hawk
Owner/operator:Aircraft Investment Holdings LLC
Registration: N260MW
MSN: 86-24560
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:3889 hours
Engine model:General Electric GE-T700-701C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Tullahoma, Moore County, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Scottsboro, AL (4A6)
Destination airport:Tullahoma-Northern Airport, TN (THA/KTHA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight crew was on a visual flight rules (VFR) ferry flight to reposition the helicopter for maintenance and inspection. Prior to departure, they had expected VFR conditions along the entire route of flight. During an intermediate stop for fuel about 42 miles from the destination, they noted the weather conditions appeared to be clear, but they did not obtain an updated weather briefing. After departure, about 10 miles away from their destination, they encountered heavy rain, moderate turbulence, and deteriorating visibility (a nearby airport reported a visibility of 2.5 statute miles in mist and an overcast cloud ceiling at 300 feet). They descended to about 100 feet above ground level to maintain visual contact with the ground. When VFR flight conditions 'were no longer possible,' they performed a turn and attempted a precautionary landing in a field. During the landing, the helicopter struck trees and impacted terrain.

Probable Cause: The flight crew's improper decision to continue the VFR flight into deteriorating weather conditions, which resulted in a collision with trees during a subsequent precautionary landing attempt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19TA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19TA110

Location

Media: