Incident Sonex N76EQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222481

Date:Saturday 2 March 2019
Time:12:30
Type:Sonex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N76EQ
MSN: 316
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:South of McNary Field Airport (KSLE), Salem, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, a Craig H. Johnson built experimental Sonex, force landed to open field terrain south of the departure end of Runway 16 at McNary Field Airport (KSLE), Salem, Oregon. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.statesmanjournal.com/story/news/2019/03/02/airplane-emergency-landing-salem-oregon-morning-star-church/3042058002/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=76EQ

Location