Incident Boeing 777-39LER B-2040,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222594

Date:Monday 4 March 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-39LER
Owner/operator:Air China
Registration: B-2040
MSN: 38680/1123
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Anadyr -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Passengers have evacuated Air China flight CA983 after it diverted to Anadyr, Russia following a fire alarm in the cargo hold. The warning was latere determined to have been false.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/boeing-777-yangin-uyarisi-nedeniyle-acil-inis-yapti/

Media: