Loss of control Accident Velocity RG N101WV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222633

Date:Tuesday 5 March 2019
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity RG
Owner/operator:Mission Hardware Ltd Co
Registration: N101WV
MSN: DMO134
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:1357 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Statesboro-Bulloch County Airport (KTBR), Statesboro, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV)
Destination airport:Statesboro Municipal Airport, GA (TBR/KTBR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and instructor were on final approach for landing in gusting wind conditions when, about 20 ft above the ground, the airplane's nose dropped and the airplane abruptly lost 20 knots of airspeed. They initiated a go-around, but the airplane's landing gear impacted the runway approach lights, and the airplane subsequently impacted the runway and departed the right side; a postcrash fire consumed a majority of the airplane. Given the wind conditions, the abrupt loss of airspeed, and the subsequent loss of pitch control, it is likely that the airplane encountered windshear while on short final approach with insufficent altitude available to recover.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control while on final approach in gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=101WV

NTSB ERA19LA119

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA