ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22264
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-DEC-1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro Anson Mk.I
Operator:2 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: N4893
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Denaby Main near Conisborough, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 22nd December 1940 this aircraft suffered engine failure while the pilot was undertaking a training flight, he attempted a forced landing near Denaby Main, near Conisborough but the aircraft was badly damaged as a result. He escaped with his life but sustained serious injuries.

Pilot - P/O Kenneth John Austin Reed RAFVR (88707). Injured.

Sources:
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/n4893.html