Runway excursion Incident Privateer Amphibian N327JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222706

Date:Wednesday 6 March 2019
Time:15:34
Type:Privateer Amphibian
Owner/operator:Privateer Industries
Registration: N327JM
MSN: 11111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Melbourne International Airport (KMLB), Melbourne, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Melbourne International Airport, FL (MLB/KMLB)
Destination airport:Melbourne International Airport, FL (MLB/KMLB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Meekins built Privateer Amphibian, experienced a landing gear collapse and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Melbourne International Airport (KMLB), Melbourne, Florida. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:06-MAR-19,MELBOURNE,N327JM
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N327JM
https://generalaviationnews.com/2012/03/07/new-amphib-in-the-works-from-privateer-industries/
https://generalaviationnews.com/2018/08/15/amphibious-privateer-makes-first-flight/
http://privateerindustries.com