Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L8692,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22283

Date:Friday 2 August 1940
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: L8692
MSN: FK-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leeming
Narrative:
Blenheim L8692/M: Crashed while landing when the flaps were not lowered, it overshot and hit trees at Leeming. 02/08/1940
Crew:
P/O (42235) William Gavin Mein LAMBIE (pilot) RAF: ok
Sgt (565216) R. BELL (Wop/AG) RAF : ok

Sources:

1.http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/l8692.html
2.ORB 219 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 November 1939 L8686 219 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire, England w/o