Runway excursion Accident Cessna L-19E Bird Dog N4431C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222858

Date:Monday 11 March 2019
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19E Bird Dog
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4431C
MSN: 24549
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:7650 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lloyd Stearman Field Airport (1K1), Benton, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Benton, KS (1K1)
Destination airport:Benton, KS (1K1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot receiving instruction toward a commercial certificate in the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, while practicing a power-off 180° approach, upon landing, the airplane veered sharply right. The pilot attempted to correct with opposite rudder; however, the airplane exited the right side of the runway, impacted a tree, and then came to rest after impacting a house.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left and right wings.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
About the time of the accident, an automated weather reporting station located 5 miles west of the accident site reported that the wind was from 080° at 4 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 17.

Probable Cause: The pilot's receiving instruction’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in impact with trees and a house.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4431C

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Media: