Accident Slingsby T.61F Venture T Mk 2 G-BUGT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222978

Date:Sunday 9 December 2018
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Slingsby T.61F Venture T Mk 2
Owner/operator:York Gliding Centre (Operations) Ltd
Registration: G-BUGT
MSN: 1871
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Rollason RS MK 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Field near Rufforth West Airfield, York, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rufforth West Airfield, York, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Slingsby T61F Venture T Mk 2, G-BUGT substantially damaged in a collision with field boundary after engine failure, landed in a field near Rufforth West Airfield, York, North Torkshire, 9 December 2018. The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 14 March 2019, and the following in an excerpt from it...

"G-BUGT’s departure from Runway 35 was delayed because the runway was occupied, and the pilot applied carburettor heat while waiting. When the runway was clear, the pilot lined up and applied full throttle without stopping. At approximately 150 to 200 ft, the pilot felt a complete loss of power and executed a forced landing. The aircraft touched down close to the field boundary. The pilot “attempted a hop” through a gap but the wings struck bushes. After stopping, the pilot noticed that the carburettor heat was still selected ON.

Inspection of the aircraft engine and associated systems revealed no faults which would explain the power loss. Tests of carburettor heat effectiveness on two other Slingsby Ventures indicated that full carburettor heat resulted in a drop of up to 600 rpm, and extended use in flight resulted in rough running and climb was not possible. The tests did not replicate a total loss of power. Full power was always restored when the carburettor heat was returned to cold.

The pilot commented that he should have repeated the pre-takeoff checks immediately before takeoff, which would have revealed that the carburettor heat was on. Checking the rpm achieved during the takeoff roll may help to identify an engine that is not performing as required."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Wings twisted and broken. One propeller blade damaged, minor damage to rear fuselage". G-BUGT was formerly RAF Venture T.2 XZ551; first flown 10/09/1977, delivered 17/11/1977, struck off charge and civil registered as G-BUGT 22/02/1992.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/12/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB final report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5c658d57ed915d041f3a8b88/Slingsby_T61F_Venture_T_Mk_2_G-BUGT_03-19.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-BUGT
4. http://www.eurodemobbed.org.uk/locations.php?location=2156
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t61.htm
6. https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Scheibe-Slingsby-T-61F-Venture-T2-SF-25/2594661
7. https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Scheibe-Slingsby-T-61F-Venture-T2-SF-25/1784821
8. https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Scheibe-Slingsby-T-61F-Venture-T2-SF-25/658403
9. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XZ
10. http://www.yorkglidingcentre.co.uk/location.shtml

Media: