Loss of control Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N8620B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222984

Date:Thursday 14 March 2019
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8620B
MSN: 36320
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4976 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeway Airpark (3R9), Lakeway, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lakeway, TX (3R9)
Destination airport:Lakeway, TX (3R9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot were conducting takeoffs and landings in the airport traffic pattern. A flight instructor and pilot on the ground reported that the accident airplane's engine was "cutting in and out" or "sputtering" following an aborted landing. Both witnesses reported that the airplane appeared to be maneuvering to return to the runway when the airplane entered a left turn, then descended in a steep, nose-down attitude consistent with an aerodynamic stall. The common traffic advisory frequency recording captured a transmission that indicated the flight instructor might attempt to return to the airport. The airplane impacted a tree and then a road sign in a mostly residential area. 

A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The propeller exhibited signs of rotation and propeller strike marks were found on the ground at the accident site. Although the witness reports indicated a possible loss of power, the reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined based on the postaccident examination. After the partial loss of engine power, the flight instructor attempted a turn at low altitude, during which he failed to maintain proper airspeed and exceeded the airplane's critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and a loss of control at an altitude too low for recovery.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined, and the flight instructor's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack while maneuvering for a forced landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19FA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8620B

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/12950-4eab693d1cf37a1f1e0440c5d4493e09a95bd540/aircrafttype/C172

NTSB CEN19FA099

Location

Images:

Photo (c): NTSB

Media: