Incident Ultralight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222992

Date:Thursday 14 March 2019
Time:
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Riohacha, La Guajira -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Camarones, Riohacha
Destination airport:Jamaica
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on an illegal flight carrying 157 kgs of cocaine. The occupants fled the scene.

Sources:

http://caracol.com.co/emisora/2019/03/14/riohacha/1552593276_548660.html
https://www.elnuevosiglo.com.co/articulos/03-2019-avioneta-con-159-kilos-de-cocaina-cayo-en-riohacha-la-guajira