Incident Fairey Battle Mk I L5397,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22303

Date:Friday 14 June 1940
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:142 Sqn RAF
Registration: L5397
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Faux-Villecerf, Aube Department, North-Central France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villiersfaux, France
Destination airport:Faux-Villecerf, France
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.I L5397 (WT-L) 142 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when lost on combat operations over France. One of the three crew was injured. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/894): "Sergeant G D Y Pollock: injured; Battle L5397 lost in air operations, 14 June 1940".

Airborne from Villiersfaux, France to attack a Panzer column reported refuelling in the woods. Mounted as a joint attack on Panzer column, with 150 Squadron, in the Forêt de Gault. Shot down by Bf 109s and crash landed at Faux-Villecerf, France, with two of the three crew uninjured, and one wounded. However, aircraft too badly damaged to be repaired, and abandoned at Faux-Villecerf when the squadron evacuated back to RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire the next day (15 June 1940)

The reported crash location of Faux-Villecerf is a commune in the Aube department in north-central France, at approximate Coordinates: 48°20′07″N 3°44′14″E

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain. 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/894: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502596
3. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 150)
4. https://www.anciens-aerodromes.com/?p=33864
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Faux-Villecerf
6. http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/142_wwII.html