Accident Cyclone Airsports Chaser S 447 G-MYYD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223042

Date:Wednesday 18 July 2018
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Cyclone Airsports Chaser S 447
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MYYD
MSN: CH7099
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barhams Mill Farm Airfield, Egerton, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barhams Mill Farm Airfield, Egerton, Kent
Destination airport:Barhams Mill Farm Airfield, Egerton, Kent
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Cyclone Airsports Chaser S 447, G-MYYD was written off (damaged beyond repair) after accident due to loss of directional control after landing, Barhams Mill Farm Airfield, Egerton, Kent, 18 July 2018. The Official AAIB report was published on 14 February 2019, and the following is an excerpt from it...

"The pilot had flown from Barhams Mill Farm Airfield to a nearby airstrip in his own microlight, a Pegasus Quantum 912. At the airstrip he met with a colleague, the pilot of a Chaser S 447 microlight, and the two pilots then flew together in their respective aircraft to a third airstrip before going on to Barhams Mill Farm Airfield.

After landing at Barhams Mill Farm the pilot of the Chaser offered to let his colleague fly it. The Pegasus pilot reported that it was a tight fit for his legs and feet in the Chaser, but that he was able to make himself comfortable. He then made a short flight in the Chaser, which he reported was uneventful and the approach and touchdown were without incident.

However, after landing, the aircraft started to deviate to the right, which the pilot tried to correct using the nose wheel steering yoke.

The yoke is operated using the feet and is connected to the nose wheel, allowing the aircraft to be steered on the ground. Pushing the yoke to the right steers the aircraft to the left and vice versa. The throttle control is positioned on the right-hand side of the yoke and the brake on the left, allowing these to be operated by the feet.

The pilot found that the foot well was sufficiently restricted in size that he was unable to steer left without increasing the throttle. In reducing pressure on the throttle again, the aircraft once more deviated to the right. The pilot again tried to correct this, but with the same outcome and this pattern repeated itself three times before the pilot over corrected, causing the aircraft to tip onto its right side. Assistance was quickly on the scene and, despite the aircraft being damaged, the control frame was moved sufficiently for the pilot to get out of the trike unharmed.

The pilot considered he should have spent more time familiarising himself with the controls on the ground, especially considering the restricted legroom".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Damage to wing keel tube and pylon connecting the wing to the trike". The damage sustained was presumably "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-MYYD was cancelled by the CAA on 14 August 2018 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/07/32
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5c3e074c40f0b67c59ca8277/Chaser_S_447_G-MYYD_02-19.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Barhams-Mill-Farm