Incident Jabiru UL-D G-EUAN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223048

Date:Sunday 30 September 2018
Time:15:41 UTC
Type:Jabiru UL-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-EUAN
MSN: 666
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Jabiru 2200B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rochester Airport, Rochester, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clacton-on-Sea Airport (EGSQ)
Destination airport:Rochester Airport (RCS/EGTO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Jabiru UL-D, G-EUAN was substantially damaged due to nose gear collapse on landing, Rochester Airport, Kent, 30 September 2018. The cause of the accident was attributed to an unauthorised and unapproved modification - the fitment of a solid nose wheel tyre - and the official AAIB report was published on 14 March 2019. The following is an excerpt from that report...

"The pilot had obtained his National Private Pilot’s Licence (Microlight) on the X-Air microlight. He also had experience on the Eurostar, Ikarus C42 and Flight Design CTSW. He had undertaken 2 hours transition training with an instructor on the Jabiru and had logged 6 hours 40 minutes on type at the time of the accident.

After an uneventful cross-country flight from Clacton to Rochester the aircraft entered the circuit for a landing on Runway 34 grass. The wind was from 330° at 5 to 10 kt. The passenger was feeling airsick, so the pilot was keen to land. Once on final approach he realised that he was too high, which he later attributed to trying to rush the approach.

He initiated a go-around and flew another circuit. The second approach felt normal and he made what he thought was a normal landing. However, he then felt a jolt which he stated was similar to “driving over a speed bump”. The nose wheel came up and then touched down again. Before he could react, it bounced a few times and the nose wheel collapsed.

The propeller dug into the ground but the aircraft came to rest with the engine still running. The pilot stopped the engine and vacated the aircraft with his passenger.The pilot could not recall his approach speed but he considered he might have been rushing the landing because of his airsick passenger.

The aircraft was examined and repaired by the UK distributor for Jabiru. They stated that an unapproved solid nose wheel tyre had been fitted. It had the appearance of a normal tyre with a pressure rating on the sidewall, but it had been filled with rubber. They stated that it weighed 1.2 kg more than a standard nose wheel tyre with an inner tube, and that it had no suspension characteristic. They estimated that the tyre would normally contribute about 20% of the total suspension, but not with a solid tyre.

The owner fitted the solid tyre about 9 months before the accident and had logged about 20 flying hours without any issues

Conclusion:
The nose gear collapse on landing was probably caused by a combination of a heavy nose gear touchdown and the fitment of a solid tyre. The LAA is planning to take appropriate action to address the fitment of solid tyres. The heavy nose gear touchdown was probably the result of the pilot’s rushed landing due to his passenger feeling airsick."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Damage to propeller and nose gear collapsed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/09/15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5c658eefe5274a31618c4f4b/Jabiru_UL-D_G-EUAN_03-19.pdf
2. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. Jabiru G-EUAN 22/9/2012: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000804245.html