Gear-up landing Accident Siai Marchetti S.205 20/R, G-BFAP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223053

Date:Monday 6 August 2018
Time:14:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic S05R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Siai Marchetti S.205 20/R,
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BFAP
MSN: 4-213
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Leicester Airport (EGBG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Siai Marchetti S.205 20/R, G-BFAP substantially damaged when aircraft touched down with the landing gear retracted (="belly landing"), Leicester Airport, 6 August 2018. The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 14 March 2019, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"The pilot reported that, in preparation for landing at Leicester, the pre-landing checklist was completed on the downwind leg of the circuit; this includes extending the landing gear. Prior to touchdown, the pilot reduced the engine power to idle and rotated the aircraft into the flare to land.

The aircraft settled onto the runway with the landing gear retracted and skidded along the paved surface before coming to a halt. The pilot commented that the landing gear warning horn, which should be triggered if the landing gear is UP and landing flap is selected with the engine at idle power, did not operate at any point during the flare. The reason for the horn failing to operate was not identified."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Propeller damaged, engine shock-loaded and lower fusleage skin damaged"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/08/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5c658ce840f0b676bfcd3d48/Siai_Marchetti_S.205_20_R_G-BFAP_03-19.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.siai-marchetti.nl/s205pro.html
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-BFAP
5. http://www.siai-marchetti.nl/s205/4-213.html
6. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9065992