Incident Australian Lightwing Sport 200 24-7373,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223131

Date:Saturday 16 March 2019
Time:13:30
Type:Australian Lightwing Sport 200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 24-7373
MSN: 011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Barwon Heads Airport (YBRS), Barwon Heads, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Barwon Heads Airport (YBRS)
Destination airport:Barwon Heads Airport (YBRS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to paddock terrain in Connewarre south of Barwon Heads Airport (YBRS), Barwon Heads, Victoria. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.bayfmgeelong.com.au/news/local-news/103188-emergency-crews-rush-to-bellarine-plane-crash
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/71687/24-7373/E247373

Location