This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-DEC-1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth II |
| Operator: | No 4 Elementary Flying Training School Brough |
| Registration: | N9453 |
| C/n / msn: | 82507 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Brough, East Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Brough, East Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | Brough, East Yorkshire |
Narrative:Tiger Moth N9453 was built to contract 778402/38 by De Havilland Ltd at Hatfield and was awaiting collection in December 1939. On an unspecified date it was delivered to 4 EFTS at Brough. It sustained Cat.W damage on the night of 5th/6th December 1940 when a strong gale effected aircraft either parked or taxying on Brough airfield and the strong winds damaged a number of aircraft. The identity of this one which is confirmed as damaged but there were almost certainly up to nine others damaged at Brough in similar circumstances. This aircraft was blown over when it was being taxied and was deemed not worth repairing when 60 MU inspected this aircraft on 15th December 1940. The identities of all the other nine Moths damaged at Brough are not known.
Sources:
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/n9453.html http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p825.htm
Related books