Accident Pegasus Quantum 15-912 G-MYPX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223172

Date:Wednesday 26 September 2018
Time:17:50
Type:Pegasus Quantum 15-912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MYPX
MSN: 6785
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Rotax 582-40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Halwell Airstrip, 4nm S of Totnes, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Halwell Airstrip, Totnes, Devon
Destination airport:Halwell Airstrip, Totnes, Devon
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pegasus Quantum 15, G-MYPX was written off (damaged beyond economic repair) due to damage sustained following a heavy Landing after encountering turbulence, Halwell Airstrip, 4 nautical miles south of Totnes, Devon, 26 September 2018. The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 14 February 2019, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"The pilot of G-MYPX was flying a Pegasus Quantum 15 microlight and was returning from the northwest to land on Runway 09 at Halwell airstrip, a private farm grass-strip. The weather at the time of the accident was reported by the pilot as calm with visibility in excess of 10 km.

While on base leg, at about 800 ft, the pilot of G-MYPX saw another microlight ahead, which he estimated to be about 300 - 400 ft below and was making an approach to the same runway.

(This microlight, G-CGHZ, a P&M QuikR, was making a precautionary approach due to suspected engine trouble. Its pilot had made a blind transmission on the frequency used by the airfield but had received no response. The pilot of G MYPX did not hear this blind transmission beca use he was not using the radio; he had previously encountered transmission issues, although reception was unaffected.)

The pilot estimated that he began to flare G-MYPX about 30 seconds after G-CGHZ had landed, by which time the latter had reached the end of the runway. At this point the pilot believed that he encountered turbulence which resulted in the left wing-tip and left rear-wheel touching the ground. Ground markings indicated that G-MYXP became airborne again before landing once more and slewing 90 degree left, coming to a stop on the right wing’s leading edge with the trike turned on its right-hand side and its engine still running.

G-MYPX suffered damage including a bent nosewheel, a cracked pod on the trike, and a broken port washout tube. The wing keel tube fractured at the point where the king-post attaches to the wing. The wing spars were also subsequently discovered to be damaged. The pilot was unhurt.

Conclusion
The pilot of G-MYPX attributed the turbulence encountered to the wake of the microlight landing ahead and commented that in future he would leave greater spacing from aircraft landing ahead".

Damage sustained to airframe: As indicated in the above AAIB re port, Bent nose wheel, cracked pod, port washout tube broken, wing keel tube fractured at king post, bent wing spars". The damage was presumably enough to render G-MYPX as "beyond economical repair", as the registration was cancelled 8 February 2019 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/09/17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5c3e076be5274a70d09c7366/Pegasus_Quantum_15_G-MYPX_02-19.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://southhamsflyingclub.co.uk/location/
4. http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Halwell

Media:

Pegasus Quantum 15-912 G-MYPX at Halwell, Devon 26 September 2018 (bottom left picture)