Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N9592W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223185

Date:Sunday 17 March 2019
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Texas Skies Flight School LLC
Registration: N9592W
MSN: 28-23040
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Kerrville Municipal Airport (KERV), Kerr County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Boerne Stage Field Airport, TX (5C1)
Destination airport:Junction-Kimble County Airport, TX (JCT/KJCT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed on roadway terrain near Kerrville Municipal Airport (KERV), in Kerr County, Texas. The aircraft was not damaged and the sole student pilot on board was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://texasbreaking.com/breaking-news/airplane-makes-emergency-landing-near-kerrville-airport-no-injuries-reported/
http://www.hccommunityjournal.com/article_c049d2f0-48fe-11e9-8deb-3b899e8a88cb.html
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9592W

http://www.texasskiesflightschool.com/instructors-and-aircraft.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 May 2014 N9592W 0 Sussex, New Jersey sub
Heavy landing

Location