Accident Ralph MARINE DEVIL DOG N165AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223305

Date:Thursday 3 August 2017
Time:12:00
Type:Ralph MARINE DEVIL DOG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N165AB
MSN: USMC-DD1
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:170 hours
Engine model:Suzuki G13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dansville, AR (32A)
Destination airport:Dansville, AR (32A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noncertificated pilot, who was the owner of the experimental weight shift control aircraft, stated that he was practicing a series of takeoff and landings called “crow hops” when the left main landing gear tire separated from the wheel rim. The aircraft then veered off the runway and rolled onto its side. The pilot stated that the previous airplane owner had put liquid fix-a-flat in the left tire, which is a product not to be used in aircraft tires. The pilot said that liquid fix a flat will corrode the aluminum of the landing gear wheels and allowed the tire to spin on the wheel during braking. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the presence of liquid flat repair called “slime,” and that the diameter of the main landing gear wheel was relatively small compared to the tire, which likely resulted in slippage of the tire from the wheel.

Probable Cause: A separation of the left tire from its wheel because of the use of an improper substance and wheel size, which resulted in a loss of directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location