Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L1467,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22333

Date:Friday 20 December 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1467
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hurst near Richmond, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L1467: Took off at 18:30 hrs for a Searchlight co-operation exercise. 20/12/1940
The aircraft was descending through cloud when it flew into high ground at night Hurst,nr Richmond, Yorkshire.
Crew:
Sgt (754004) Thomas Norman WILSON (pilot) RAF - killed
P/O (84682) George Henry HOLMES (WOp/AG) RAFVR - injured /died 26/12/1940

Sources:

1.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2.AIR81/4625