ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22383
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | 26-JUN-1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Heinkel He 111H-3 |
| Operator: | Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | Wk Nr ? |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | off Barnes Ness near Dunbar, East Lothian -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a night bombing mission to the Edinburgh area when it was illuminated by searchlights. Spitfires of 602 Sqn flown by F/Lt Alexander Vallance Riddell u201CSandyu201D Johnstone and S/Ldr George Pinkerton had been ordered up at 0125 hrs and spotted the "coned" bomber and attacked setting one of its engines on fire. As the aircraft descended the night sky was suddenly lit up when the pilot turned on his landing lights before ditching successfully in the sea