Accident Heinkel He 111H-3 1H+HL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22387

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1940
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111H-3
Owner/operator:3.Staffel I./KG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1H+HL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 10 miles East of Coquet Island, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schleswig-Holstein, (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
He111H-3 1H+HL of Luftwaffe 3/KG26. Shot down by Pilot Officer J. S. B. Jones and Pilot Officer T. S. Wildblood flying Gloster Gladiators of No.152 Squadron during attack on convoy ‘Alice’ and crashed in the North Sea, 10 miles east of Coquet Island, Northumberland at 12.55 p.m. Of the five crew, the bodies of two were recovered and confirmed as killed in action, the other three were missing (bodies never recovered):

Hptmn Hans-Joachim Helm killed
Uffz Karl Lassnig killed
Uffz Heinrich Buchisch missing
Ofw Artur Thiele missing
Gefr Walter Rixen missing

The body of Karl Lassnig and a rubber boat were washed ashore at Whitley Bay on March 2, another body washed ashore next day later being identified as that of Hans-Joachim Helm. Apart from Walter Rixen, this was a 2./KG26 crew flying a borrowed aircraft.

Sources:

1. http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/18783/?page=2
2. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=90318&postcount=7
3. http://ne-diary.genuki.uk/Inc/ISeq_03.html
4. http://www.newmp.org.uk/article.php?categoryid=100&articleid=1642&displayorder=12
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-heinkel-he111h3-coquet-island-5-killed
6. Luftwaffe Losses over Northumberland and Durham: 1939-1945 By Bill Norman page 38-39
7. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/?q=Helm