ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22389
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | 22-FEB-1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Heinkel He 111 P-4 |
| Operator: | Luftwaffe, 3./AufklGr (F) |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 10 miles off The Farne Islands, Northumberland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was shot down by 33178 F/Lt Peter Townsend in Hurricane L2116 and 40081 P/O George Patterson Christie and 561445 Sgt Charles Albert Henry Ayling in Hurricane L1849 FT-E of 43 Sqn. Aircraft was on a reconnaissance mission to Carlisle, broke up in mid air and fell into the sea 10 miles off The Farne Islands, Northumberland. Christie had to abandon the pursuit when his engine temperature went off the scale and fortunately landed ok at Acklington where his radiator was found to have been blocked by mud thrown up during the aircrafts take off