ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22390
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | 13-FEB-1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Heinkel He 111 |
| Operator: | Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | off the Northumberland coast -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was shot down by 37642 F/Lt John W C Simpson of 43 Sqn, crashing into the sea.
Crew killed.