Incident Agusta A109LUH 4006,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224101

Date:Thursday 18 April 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109LUH
Owner/operator:South African Air Force (SAAF)
Registration: 4006
MSN: 13656
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Swartkop AFB -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Swartkop Air Force Base (FASK)
Destination airport:Swartkop Air Force Base (FASK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military helicopter crashed near the R101 next to the Swartkop Golf Estate near Swartkop AFB (FASK), Centurion, after a technical malfunction.
Both occupants were seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.iol.co.za/news/south-africa/gauteng/two-injured-after-military-helicopter-crashes-in-centurion-21566301
https://www.defenceweb.co.za/aerospace/military-helicopters/saaf-a109-light-utility-helicopter-crashes/
https://citizen.co.za/news/south-africa/accidents/2120476/pics-military-helicopter-crashes-in-centurion/
https://rekordcenturion.co.za/169282/breaking-news-two-hurt-chopper-crashes-centurion/
http://www.saairforce.co.za/news-and-events/1599/helicopter-crash-near-centurion

www.airliners.net/photo/South-Africa-Air-Force/Agusta-A-109E-LUH/1660583/L (photo)