Accident Junkers Ju 88A Wk nr ?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22413

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Wednesday 26 June 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88A
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: Wk nr ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lemington, west of Newcastle upon Tyne -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down at night by 39398 F/O R A Thompson in a Spitfire of 72 Sqn. Aircraft crashed near the A69 road.