ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22414
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
Date:29-MAR-1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju 88A-1
Operator:Luftwaffe, 6./KG 30
Registration: 4D+AP
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cresswell Bay, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Based Barth.
The aircraft was shot down by naval gunfire from the armed trawler HMS Rutlandshire while attacking a convoy and crashed into the sea.
Oblt Rudolf Quadt (killed),
Fw Gustav Hartung (killed),
Uffz Ernst Hesse (killed),
Uffz Andreas Wunderling (missing)