ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22437
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
Date:27-OCT-1940
Time:1800 hrs
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju 88A-5
Operator:Luftwaffe, 7./KG 4
Registration: 5J+ER
C/n / msn: 6129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Manor Farm, Duggleby, near Malton, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Based Amsterdam/Schiphol.
This Aircraft had just bombed Driffield airfield when it was shot down by ground fire from a searchlight battery.
Oblt Friedrich Franz Podbielski pilot (POW),
Uffz Hans Heier observer (POW),
Uffz Karl von Kidrowski wireless operator (POW),
Uffz Oskar Piontek gunner (DoI)