Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P1256,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22470

Date:Friday 27 September 1940
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: P1256
MSN: ZN-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Misson, 3 miles east of RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Narrative:
Hanldey Page Hampden P1256 was built to contract 773239/38 by Handley Page Ltd, at Cricklewood and was awaiting collection in October 1939. It was taken on charge by 106 Squadron at Finningley the same month and served with them until sustaining Cat.W/FA damage when it crashed near Finningley

On 27th September 1940 the two crew of this 106 Squadron aircraft were undertaking a night training flight and had taken off at 19.20 hours. During the flight this aircraft crashed near the village of Misson at 21.25 hours on the Yorkshire/Nottinghamshire border, broke up and caught fire. The accident was witnessed by a local gamekeeper and Home Guardsman Richard Herbert Juby who rescued the trapped pilot. Sadly the pilot was so seriously injured that he died later, believed to be soon after the accident in Finningley's Sick Quarters.

Richard Juby (Home Guard) was awarded the British Empire Medal, Gazetted on 22nd January 1941 "for gallant conduct in carrying out hazardous work in a very brave manner". The full citation for his award adds a lot more information, it reads ""Volunteer R.H.JUBY, 3rd BATTALION DONCASTER GROUP [later 43rd WEST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE (HATFIELD) BATTALION]. On 27th September 1940 an aircraft from the Royal Air Force Station at Finningley struck the ground near Misson and immediately burst into flames. The pilot, after being thrown from his seat, was caught by his parachute harness and remained hanging from the aircraft. Volunteer Juby, who immediately ran to the aircraft when it crashed and burst into flames, cut away the parachute harness and freed the pilot. He then carried him to the windward side of the aircraft. The pilot was later taken by ambulance to hospital but he died from the injuries he had sustained in the accident. Volunteer Juby disregarded personal safety and danger when he approached the burning wreckage and entered the flames to cut away the pilot's harness. Had it not been for the injuries which he had received in the accident, there is little doubt that Volunteer Juby's prompt action would have saved the pilot's life."

42373 Pilot Officer John Edgecombe Lowe RAF (44 Squadron) pilot, aged 20 (died of injuries sustained)
967910 Sgt Lloyd Haig Beatty McLeod RAFVR (Wireless Op/Air Gunner under training)(killed)

Note that most sources place the crash location as being in South Yorkshire (3 miles east of RAF Finningley). However, Misson is a village in Bassetlaw, Nottinghamshire, at approximate co ordiantes 53.45°N 0.96°W and is located 12 miles north of Retford. So it is not certain if P1256 crashed in Nottinghamshire or South Yorkshire...

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-R9999
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/p1256.html
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2702960/lowe,-john-edgecombe/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2452025/mcleod,-lloyd-haig-beatty/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Misson,_Nottinghamshire

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 August 1941 AE120 106 Sqn RAF 4 Corner of Luimesweg & Den Dam, Breedenbroek, Gelderland w/o
21 January 1942 AE123 106 Sqn RAF 1 IJssel river near Spoolde, Zwolle, Overijssel w/o