ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22518
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-DEC-2007 |
| Time: | 15:42 LT |
| Type: |  Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III |
| Operator: | Aircraft Power Maintenance (APM) |
| Registration: | N678LW |
| C/n / msn: | 3171 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Meerpoelstraat, Merchtem -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Maaseik |
| Destination airport: | EBKT |
Narrative:The helicopter was en-route from Maaseik to its base Wevelgem (EBKT).
There were 5 persons on board; the pilot and 4 passengers. The meteorological conditions changed rapidly, and mist came from the West to the East.
At the level of Brussegem, the helicopter had to cross a high voltage electrical line. Upon reaching the high voltage line, the helicopter performed an evasive action, and went up into the cloud layer.
When the helicopter recovered, it was too low and it crashed at high speed into a neighboring field.
All occupants were killed.
Cause and contributing factors.:
The loss of control in flight, initiated by an evasive maneuver was most probably induced by the pilot, surprised by the close vicinity of the high voltage line.
The helicopter went into the cloud layer, the pilot lost situational awareness, and when recovering, the helicopter was diving to the ground at an angle of 50-60 degrees and a speed of 50-60 knots.
The contributing factors were:
* meteorological conditions.
* pilot had a low experience on this helicopter; in particular in this type of meteorological conditions.
* get home-itis.
Sources:
http://www.mobilit.fgov.be/data/aero/accidents/AA-7-10.pdf