Accident Bell 206B JetRanger C-FGGC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22524

Date:Saturday 9 August 2008
Time:18:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Trans North Turbo Air
Registration: C-FGGC
MSN: 1080
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Carmacks, Yukon -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Carmacks, YT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot and sole occupant of the Bell 206B helicopter (registration C-FGGC, serial number 1080) was departing the Trans North helicopter base on the west bank of the Yukon River at Carmacks, Yukon at about 0700 Pacific daylight time. After lifting off the pad into a low hover facing away from the river, the pilot pedal-turned through 180 degrees to the left and departed over the river on an easterly heading. Shortly thereafter, there was a loud impact and splash, and pieces of wreckage drifted down the river. A pilot and two aircraft maintenance engineers, who were preparing a Bell 205 helicopter for flight from an adjacent pad, immediately started the aircraft, tracked the aft fuselage section that was floating down the river, and assisted in its recovery. The submerged forward fuselage section, engine, and transmission were not recovered until located by side-scan sonar on 17 August 2008. The pilot drowned.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1.The pilot's forward vision was obscured by the bright sunlight and glare from the surface of the river.
2.The pilot most likely lost visual reference with terrain and descended into the surface of the river.
3.It is likely that the pilot did not realize that the helicopter was descending instead of climbing due to somatogravic illusion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A08W0162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS Number: 2008C2862
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2008/a08w0162/a08w0162.asp