ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22532
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-OCT-2007 |
| Time: | 13:40 hours |
| Type: | Brantly B-2B |
| Operator: | Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc Trustee |
| Registration: | N276SA |
| C/n / msn: | 474 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Flixton Airfield (Disused), near Bungay, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Beccles, Suffolk (EGSM) |
| Destination airport: | Flixton, Bungay, Suffolk |
Narrative:The pilot and examiner were carrying out a practice engine failure as part of a Licence Proficiency Check, when the engine stopped. The examiner took control and made an engine-off landing during which the skids dug into soft ground, causing the aircraft to roll on its side. The cause of the engine failure has not been identified but was probably due to mishandling of the throttle. A mechanical failure cannot be ruled out as the operator did not provide maintenance records for the aircraft.
Registration N276SA cancelled by the FAA on 9 February 2010
Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Brantly%20B-2,%20N276SA%2008-08.pdf http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=276SA&x=16&y=10