Accident Zenair CH 601 HD Zodiac G-BVPL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22533

Date:Sunday 30 December 2007
Time:15:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 HD Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BVPL
MSN: PFA 162-1269
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near the B6453 at Midlem, 3 miles E of Selkirk, Scottish Borders -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midlem Airstrip, Selkirk
Destination airport:Midlem Airstrip, Selkirk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a local flight lasting approximately 50 minutes from Midlem Airstrip, control of the aircraft was lost and it crashed approximately ½ nm from the airstrip. It impacted the ground in an area of gorse bushes at relatively high speed and in a nose-down attitude. The weather in the area at the time was both unlikely to have been suitable for VFR flying and highly conducive for carburettor icing. No technical or medical causal factors were identified during the investigation.

In the absence of any pre-impact technical defect being identified from the examination of the wreckage, it was concluded that the pilot may have lost control of the aircraft after entering IMC or an area of poor visibility. It was also considered possible that the engine lost power due to the effects of carburettor icing, resulting in an attempted forced landing, and which would have precluded a diversion to an airfield with more suitable weather conditions.

A BBC report named the fatality as David Trueman, 65, who lived at Glenmayne, near Galashiels. He was the pilot and registered owner of the Zenair. The registration G-BVPL was cancelled by the CAA on 17-05-2008 as aircraft "destroyed" and "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2007/12/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ece6e5274a131400013b/Zenair_CH_601HD_Zodiac__G-BVPL_08-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BVPL
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/scotland/south_of_scotland/7562735.stm
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/scotland/south_of_scotland/7165231.stm
5. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/scotland/south_of_scotland/7166393.stm
6. http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/zodiac-g-bvpl_midlem.htm
7. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?77168-Plane-crash-near-Selkirk-30-12
8. http://www.thesouthernreporter.co.uk/news/local-headlines/faulty-engine-likely-cause-of-fatal-plane-crash-1-98062
9. http://www.thesouthernreporter.co.uk/news/local-headlines/former-raf-officer-killed-in-hillside-plane-crash-near-selkirk-1-98047

Images:

(c) AAIB