Hard landing Accident Bell 206L LongRanger C-FRCL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22541

Date:Wednesday 13 August 2008
Time:11:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L LongRanger
Owner/operator:Quantum Helicopters
Registration: C-FRCL
MSN: 45019
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Allison 250-C20R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:25 NM Northeast of Terrace (Legate Creek), BC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 206L (LongRanger) helicopter (serial number 45019, registration C-FRCL) was being operated by Quantum Helicopters Limited at Legate Creek, just north of Terrace, British Columbia. At about 1030 Pacific daylight time, the pilot started long-line operations to move a drill rig at about 4200 feet above sea level on a steep hillside. The first and second lifts were completed uneventfully. Upon lifting the third load, the helicopter descended into the valley before it climbed slowly. It needed two orbits to climb to a sufficient height to make its approach to the landing area. When the load was about three feet above the drill deck, the helicopter descended rapidly and the load came down hard. While the ground crew attempted to unhook the load, it popped back into the air. The load slammed onto the deck again and the helicopter fishtailed. The load was abruptly lifted back into the air once again and the helicopter began to spin with its tail bent. The load remained attached to the helicopter and became lodged in trees. Tethered by the long-line, the spinning helicopter descended in an arc and crashed into the cliff. It ended up hanging inverted. The pilot was critically injured and died of his injuries the next day. There was no fire. The emergency locator transmitter broke out of its mount and was ejected from the helicopter, where it emitted a signal for about 15 hours.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1.The helicopter was operating at a weight that, when forward speed was reduced, caused it to descend rapidly and the load to hit the drill deck hard. The hard landing of the load, combined with the pilot's body position, long-line stretch, and low collective friction initiated collective bounce, causing the main rotor blades to strike the tail boom.
2.The tail rotor drive and anti-torque control were lost, causing the helicopter to spin about its yaw axis due to high engine torque; the pilot lost control and the helicopter collided with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A08P0265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS Number: 2008P1461
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2008/a08p0265/a08p0265.asp