Accident Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur D-EIPU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22558

Date:Monday 16 July 2007
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EIPU
MSN: 1622
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Halfing -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vogtareuth
Destination airport:Vogtareuth
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane stalled and crashed shortly after takeoff. A possible contributing factor may have been an incapacitation of the pilot for medical reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_007/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2007/Bericht__07__3X112__DR400__Halfing,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_07_3X112_DR400_Halfing.pdf