Accident Hughes 369D N8694F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22568

Date:Saturday 19 December 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Helicopter Wildlife Management
Registration: N8694F
MSN: 38-0275D
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tiburón Island, Gulf of California -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Charred remnants of the Hughes 500 helicopter were spotted from the air, sprawled over a steep hillside on Tiburón Island in the northwestern Gulf of California. The three occupants all in their twenties were believed to have been rounding up bighorn sheep. Pilot Dan Innes.

Sources:

1. NZ trio feared dead in copter
2. Marion Day, 2016, Blood Brothers p.222, Halcyon Press