ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22575
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-AUG-2008
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A320-214
Operator:Swiss International
Registration: HB-IJH
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 141
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:Geneva International Airport (GVA), Geneva -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Zurich, Switzerland
Destination airport:Malaga, Spain
Narrative:
Swiss International Air Lines said on Saturday that flight LX2114 from Zurich to Malaga in Spain was diverted to Geneva following a bomb threat.

Sources:
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2008/08/vo-desviado-para-genebra-aps-ameaa-de.html
http://news.yahoo.com/s/nm/20080823/ts_nm/swiss_flight_dc